Patton v. Byrd, 11889.
[…] Susie Patton is an unmarried daughter, about 47 years of age. There are no minor children of either M. P. Patton or his wife, and no creditors of the deceased asserting a right in the homestead.

There is no authority under our Constitution, statutes, or decisions of the Texas courts that prevents a partition of an estate among the lawful heirs, where there are no minors of the deceased, and gives to a surviving unmarried adult daughter, a constituent member of the family at the death of her parents, a homestead right as would enable her to prevent or defer partition in respect thereto.

Section 52 of article 16 of the Constitution provides: "On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction, to use and...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT