Paul Revere Life Ins. Co. v. Comm'r of Labor (In re Hoyt)
[…] The ALJ further found that there was evidence of an employment relationship under the traditional common-law test. Upon administrative review, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed the ALJ's decision, prompting this appeal.

We affirm. Labor Law § 511(21) provides that "[t]he term ‘employment’ shall not include the services of a licensed insurance agent or broker if," among other things, "the services performed by the agent or broker are performed pursuant to a written contract" ( Labor Law § 511[21][c] ) that, in turn, contains seven statutorily enumerated provisions (see Labor Law § 511[21][d][i]-[vii] ; Matter of Gabel [Bankers Life & Cas. Co.-Commissioner of Labor], 199 A.D.3d 1199, 1200, 158 N.Y.S.3d 321 [3d Dept. 2021] ; Matter of Joyce [Coface N. Am. Ins. Co.-Commissioner of Labor], 116 A.D.3d 1132, 1133, 983 N.Y.S.2d 136 [3d Dept. 2014] ). Here, the Board concluded that two of the seven statutory requirements were absent from the written agreement entered into between claimant and Paul Revere – specifically, provisions demonstrating that claimant was "permitted to work any hours he ... chooses" ( Labor Law § 511[21][d][iii] ) and was "permitted to work out of his ... own office or home or the office of the person for whom services are performed" ( Labor Law § 511[21][d][iv] ).