Paulson v. Dixie County Emergency Medical, 1D05-2337.
[…] Each case excluding coverage pursuant to section 440.09(4) involved the same case in which the false, fraudulent, incomplete or misleading statements were made, and that claim was currently before the JCC. See id.; Citrus Pest Control & Claims Control, Inc. v. Brown, 913 So.2d 754 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); Nelson v. Labor Finders, 897 So.2d 501 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005).

This result is mandated by the plain language of section 440.09, which defines when coverage is available. Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes, in part, mandates coverage when an employee suffers "an accidental injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment." This provision applies to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • LSG Sky Chefs, Inc. v. Santaella
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 20 Julio 2020
    ...ruling." Pinnacle Benefits, Inc., v.