Pawlowski v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The court noted that Seefeldt clearly would be the statutory keeper of the dogs if, for example, she had been the one leaving the house with them or if a different incident had occurred while Waterman was not there.

¶ 8 The Pawlowskis appeal.

DISCUSSION

¶ 9 Under WIS. STAT. § 174.02, an "owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property." An "owner" is defined as "any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog." WIS. STAT. § 174.001(5). The strict liability statute's purpose "is to protect those people who are not in a position to control the dog." Armstrong v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 202 Wis.2d 258, 268, 549 N.W.2d 723 (1996).