Paxton v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Sec. 416.410.

"Supplemental Security Income" benefits are so named because they supplement an individual's other sources of income. The Secretary totals the amount of income an individual receives from other sources, subtracts that amount from the minimum income level, and pays the SSI claimant the difference. Thus, "[t]he monthly rate is reduced by the amount of the individual's [other countable] income." Id.

This approach to paying benefits places critical importance on the definition of income. See Sec. 416.1100 ("the amount of income you have is a major factor in deciding whether you are eligible for SSI benefits and the amount of your benefit"). The basic SSI definition of income is:

... anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, or shelter. In-kind income is not cash, but is actually food, clothing, or shelter, or something you can use to get one of these.