Payne v. Com., 80-SC-627-MR
[…] Hindsight is better than foresight and any statutory scheme may possibly have been drafted more articulately. However, "(c)ondemned to the use of words, we can never expect mathematical certainty from our language." Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 110, 92 S.Ct. 2294, 2300, 33 L.Ed.2d 222, 228-9 (1972). The precise statutory language in question in this case runs afoul of neither the vagueness nor the overbreadth constitutional prohibitions.

KRS 531.310(1) is as follows:

"Use of a minor in a sexual performance.-A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if he employs, consents to, authorizes or induces a minor to engage in a sexual performance."

When making any determination in this area, the purpose of the rule against vagueness must be remembered.