Payne v. Com.
[…] The Commonwealth further states that convictions under felony murder and aggravated involuntary manslaughter require proof of different elements, and do not violate the prohibition against double jeopardy. We agree with the Commonwealth.

Resolution of the issue concerning whether the multiple punishments imposed upon the defendant are proper requires a determination of what punishments the legislature intended to impose. In making such a determination, we must first examine the statutes under which the defendant was convicted.

Code § 18.2-36.1 provides as follows:

A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.

B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

C. The provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other homicide statute. This section shall not preclude any other revocation or suspension required by law. The driver's license of any person convicted under this section shall be revoked pursuant to subsection B of § 46.2-391.

Code § 18.2-33, entitled "Felony homicide defined; punishment," provides as follows: