Pardo v. State
[…] Both Pardo and the State suggest that our analysis in Hoover v. State ,5 which involved another provision of the Motor Vehicle Code, should guide our resolution of the issues involving the mental state required in Section 4202. In Hoover , we considered two certified questions of law, namely, (1) whether the "general liability provisions" of 11 Del. C. § 251(b) applied to 21 Del. C. § 4176A, which penalizes the operation of a motor vehicle causing death (" Section 4176A"), and (2) whether Section 4176A was unconstitutionally vague. Section 4176A provided in part:

(a) A person is guilty of operation of a vehicle causing death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter other than § 4177 of this title, the person's driving or operation of the vehicle or OHV causes the death of another person.6

This Court found that the plain language of Section 4176A reflected the General Assembly's unambiguous intention not to provide a requisite mental state for committing that offense.