Pardo v. State
[…] In this case, the absence of express language specifying a mental state, such as knowledge, does not mandate a conclusion that none is required and that the offense is a strict liability offense.20 Rather, determining the mental state required requires construction of the statute and inference of the General Assembly's intent.21 The plain language of the relevant statutory provisions is our starting point.

In determining whether the General Assembly intended to impose strict liability for LSCRD, we look first to Section 251 of Title 11, which addresses the proof of state of mind required unless otherwise provided, as well as strict liability. Section 251 provides:

(a) No person may be found guilty of a criminal offense without proof that the person had the state of mind required by the law defining the offense or by subsection (b) of this section.
(b) When the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense is not prescribed by law, that element is established if a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Wiggins v. State
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Delaware
    • April 7, 2020
    ...the subject of this appeal. Id.3 A20.4 A20-24.5 Id.6 Id.7 A24.8 A23.9 Id.10 A7-8.11 A9.12 A26-28.13 Id.14 A28, 40.15 Pardo v.