Peabody v. Time Warner Cable, Inc.
[…] ( Nordquist v. McGraw–Hill Broadcasting Co. (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 555, 562, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 221 ; see Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 794–795, 85 Cal.Rptr.2d 844, 978 P.2d 2.) We employ these same principles to wage orders promulgated by the Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC).3 ( Brinker, at p. 1027, 139 Cal.Rptr.3d 315, 273 P.3d 513.)

Under section 510, subdivision (a), employees who "work in excess of eight hours in one workday [or] ... in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek ... shall be" paid overtime compensation. (See Wage Order No. 4, subd. 3(A) [same].) Employers must compensate such employees "at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the [employee's] regular rate of pay." ( § 510, subd. (a) ; see Wage Order No. 4, subd. 3(A) [same].)