Peabody v. Time Warner Cable, Inc.
[…] In arguing that they may, Time Warner primarily contends that, although it issued Peabody a paycheck every two weeks, (1) it permissibly used a monthly pay period when paying commission wages, and (2) in order to determine earnings for purposes of the exemption, commission wages should be attributed not to the pay periods in which they were paid, but instead to the weeks of the monthly period in which they were earned. Time Warner fails to persuade.

Its first contention need not detain us long. Section 204, subdivision (a) ( section 204(a) ) provides, "[a]ll wages ... earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month...." Wages include "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." (§ 200, subd. (a), italics added.)