Peachtree Cas. Ins. Co., Inc. v. Sharpton
[…] Section 32-7-2, defining "motor vehicle," appears in the same chapter of Title 32 as the Uninsured Motorist Statute.

Webster's Third New International Dictionary (3d ed.1993) defines "motorcycle" as "a 2-wheeled tandem automotive vehicle having 1 or 2 riding saddles." That same dictionary defines "automotive" as "containing within the means of propulsion: self-propelling." We conclude that motorcycles would be included in the § 32-7-2(4) definition of "motor vehicle."

Section 32-7-23 plainly states that "[n]o automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss ... shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State ... unless coverage is provided therein ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Bhasker v. Kemper Cas. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Mexico
    • January 10, 2018
    ...enrichment.