Pearl Public School Dist. v. Groner, 1999-CA-02027-SCT.
[…] This was not a requirement that was imposed by statute; however, it was a regulation set up by the Mississippi High School Activities Association. The governing statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (1996), refers to "statutes, rules and regulations." We do not find that the duty turns upon the issue of whether the function was discretionary or ministerial. Instead, L.W. stands for the proposition that the school district has a duty of ordinary care with respect to providing a safe environment for its patrons.

¶ 16. Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69 provides:

It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess.

Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69. Also, under Miss.Code Ann. § 37-13-91 our state requires that all children be enrolled in school. For this reason, this Court held in L.W. that it would only seem "logical" that ordinary care be required in administering our schools. L.W., 754 So.2d at 1142.