Pearson v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] § 320.60(1), Fla.Stat. (1995). The management agreement is not between Ford and appellant, but rather between FWBLM and appellant. FWBLM is not a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or importer. The management agreement cannot be an "agreement" under the statutory definitions, and its termination did not require notice under the statute.

Section 320.699 states in relevant part:

Administrative hearings and adjudications; procedure.--

(1) A motor vehicle dealer, or person with entitlements to or in a motor vehicle dealer, who is directly and adversely affected by the action or conduct of an applicant or licensee which is alleged to be in violation any provision...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Spadaro v. City of Miramar
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • February 29, 2012
    ...claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress.