Pearson v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Appellant claims that the management agreement and dealership development agreement constitute "franchise agreements" under the definitions of the Florida ADDA, and that he is the "motor vehicle dealer" under the statutory definitions. Unfortunately, the statutory definitions are circular in that a motor vehicle dealer is one who sells pursuant to a franchise agreement, and a franchise agreement is a contract between a manufacturer and a "motor vehicle dealer." In section 320.60, "motor vehicle dealer" is defined as

"any person, 3 firm, or corporation who, for commission, money or other things of value, repairs or services motor vehicles or used motor vehicles pursuant to an agreement as defined in subsection (1), or sells, exchanges, buys, or rents, or offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of any interest in, motor vehicles or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling motor vehicles, whether or not such motor vehicles are owned by such person, firm, or corporation." 4

§ 320.60(11)(a), Fla.Stat. (1995).

It is undisputed that appellant sold motor vehicles, and that he did so pursuant to the management agreement and the sales and service agreements.