Pearson v. Lamb, 20040613-CA.
[…] See Beaver County v. Qwest, Inc., 2001 UT 81,¶ 8, 31 P.3d 1147. Questions of statutory interpretation are similarly questions of law that are reviewed "for correctness, giving no deference to the district court's interpretation." Board of Educ. v. Sandy City Corp., 2004 UT 37,¶ 8, 94 P.3d 234.

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 Under section 38-1-11(4)(a) of the Mechanics' Liens Act, lien claimants filing an action to enforce a lien must serve on the defendant-owner of a residence instructions relating to the owner's rights and a form affidavit along with the complaint. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-11(4)(a) (2001). Pursuant to section 38-1-11(4)(e), "[i]f a lien claimant fails to provide to the owner of the residence the instructions and form affidavit required by [s]ubsection 4(a), the lien claimant shall be barred from maintaining or enforcing the lien upon the residence." Id. § 38-1-11(4)(e). On appeal, Defendant argues that the language of section 38-1-11(4)(e) makes subsection 4(a) "mandatory," thereby making it a jurisdictional provision that cannot be waived and can be raised at any time.