Pearson v. Shalala
[…] Plaintiffs wished to use this claim on the labels and in the labeling of their dietary supplements. Compl. ¶ 40. The FDA rejected Plaintiffs' request, stating that "the scientific literature does not support the superiority of any one source [of folic acid] over others." 61 Fed.Reg. at 8760.

In a final rule, the FDA established the daily recommended intake ("RDI") for folate10 to be 400 mcg (0.4 mg), and it identified 100% of the RDI as the "target intake goal." 21 C.F.R. § 101.79(b)(3), (c)(3)(iv).11 The FDA also approved four "model" health claims, each of which essentially indicated that women who consume "healthful diets with adequate folate ... may reduce their risk of having a child with birth defects of the brain or spinal cord."12 21 C.F.R. § 101.79; Joint Excerpts of Record ("J.R.") at 17. The FDA authorized foods and dietary supplements to carry any of these model claims on their labels if they qualify as a "good source" of folate. 21 C.F.R. § 101.79(c)(2)(ii).