Peasley v. State
[…] Turning now to the issue of the State's title, the claimants contend that the 1942 judgment collaterally estops the State from asserting any title to the entire disputed parcel. The first question is whether the doctrine of collateral estoppel can be applied to the State where the original judgment was not entered by a judge of the Court of Claims. This court concludes that it can (contra, Duverney v. State of New York, 96 Misc.2d 898, 906, 410 N.Y.S.2d 237, 243 8). Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act specifically sets forth: "The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined In accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations . . ." (emphasis added) The latter statement would presumably apply to collateral estoppel. This is especially true where the State has instituted a prior action for ejectment in Supreme Court.