Peck v. Hagen
[…] (b); see 8 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (3d ed. 1985), Enforcement of Judgment, § 153, p. 144.)

Alternatively, under section 720.210, et seq., a third-party claimant such as Susie Henry, the alleged senior lienholder, may file a claim with the levying officer setting forth her security interest in the property. The third-party claimant may then petition for a hearing to determine the validity of the third-party claim and the correct disposition of the property. (Code Civ.Proc., § 720.210, subd. (a); 720.220; 720.230; 720.310; see 8 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Enforcement of Judgment, § 364 et seq.)

In either instance, the levy is not quashed as a condition to resolving the priorities. (See Code Civ.Proc., § 701.830, subd. (a) ["If there are conflicting claims to all or a portion of the proceeds of sale or collection known to the levying officer before the proceeds are distributed, the levying officer may deposit with the court the proceeds ..."]; 720.210, subd. (a) ["Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment, a writ of execution, ..."].) Thus, the trial court erred in quashing the levies on this basis.

B. Henry's Assignment to Hagen Does Not Bar Peck From Levying on the Bank Accounts.