Peck v. Tanner
[…] State v. Moore, 775 S.W.2d 372, 374 (Tenn.Crim.App.1989). The issue before us concerning the scope of appellate jurisdiction is a question of law; as a result, our review is de novo without a presumption of correctness. See State v. Cawood, 134 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tenn.2004); Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn.1993).

Analysis

We begin our analysis by considering the statute establishing the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals. As provided in Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-4-108(a)(1) (1994): "The jurisdiction of the court of appeals is appellate only, and extends to all civil cases except workers' compensation cases and appeals pursuant to § 37-10-304(g)." The meaning of the statute is plain — the intermediate court's jurisdiction is "appellate only."