Peckham v. New England Newspapers, Inc.
[…] See William Prosser, Privacy, 48 Cal. L.Rev. 383, 389 (1960).

In Massachusetts, a general right to privacy has been codified at M.G.L. c. 214, § 1B, which provides that “a person shall have a right against unreasonable, substantial or serious interference with his privacy.” Separately, M.G.L. c. 214, § 3A provides a cause of action for “any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent,” the privacy tort known at common law as misappropriation.