Peddycoart v. MacKay
[…] In determining parental income under the CSSA, the court must begin with the parent's "gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal income tax return" (Family Ct. Act § 413 [1][b][5][i] ; see Matter of Dailey v. Govan, 136 A.D.3d 1029, 1031, 26 N.Y.S.3d 173 ; Matter of Moran v. Grillo, 44 A.D.3d 859, 860, 843 N.Y.S.2d 674 ), and then proceed to consider, inter alia, other income or compensation voluntarily deferred (see generally Family Ct. Act § 413[1][b][5][ii], [iii] ). As pertinent to this appeal, a support magistrate may impute income to a party based on his or her future earning capacity and other resources available to the party, including "automobiles or other perquisites that are provided as part of compensation for employment to the extent that such perquisites constitute expenditures for personal use" (Family Ct. Act § 413[1] [b][5][iv] ; see Matter of Napoli v. Koller, 140 A.D.3d 1070, 1071, 34 N.Y.S.3d 488 ; Matter of Funaro v. Kudrick, 128 A.D.3d 695, 696, 8 N.Y.S.3d 433 ).