Pediatric Associates Inc. v. Charles L. Crane Agency Co.
[…] Plaintiff raises one point on appeal. It alleges the trial court erred in failing to order defendants to pay pre-judgment interest to plaintiff, in that plaintiff's damages of $50,000 was a liquidated sum, subject to pre-judgment interest under Section 408.020, because plaintiff had lost use of its property and money on the jury award, and that sum was ascertainable by a recognized standard. We disagree.

Section 408.020 provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made; for money recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt, and for all other money due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.

In Union Pacific R. Co. v. Carrier Consul., 973 S.W.2d 500, 503 (Mo.App.E.D.1998), wherein...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Rois v. HC Sharp Co.
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 17 Octubre 2006
    ...in Union Pacific R. Co. v.