Peek v. State
[…] II.

We construe statutes according to their plain language.5 If that language is ambiguous or leads to an absurd result which the legislature could not possibly have intended, we may then review extratextual factors.6

Article 36.02 governs a party's right to reopen a case. It provides that the trial court "shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice."7 Nothing in the statute's plain language mentions anything about a "material change." But that phrase could conceivably (and has, as we shall see) come within the concept of evidence being "necessary to a due administration of justice."