Peeples v. Citizens & Southern Commercial Corp., s. A93A0325
[…] The NBCC employee who relayed the rumors to Farr learned the rumors were false but did not inform Farr. By letter of January 8, postmarked January 11, Farr wrote to Mydrin that the credit line on Textile Coating had been rescinded as of that date, and that the customer's line had been pulled until NBCC could find out the fate of the company with regards to Shelby Peeples' recent problems.

NBCC contends its employee's actions and communications were privileged communications under OCGA § 51-5-7(1)-(3), particularly (3): "The following communications are deemed privileged ... Statements made with a good faith intent on the part of the speaker to protect his interest in a matter in which it is concerned." NBCC further contends the letter's contents were true and therefore not libelous.