Peeples v. State, CR-92-1454
[…] Peeples v. State, CR-92-1454

Decision Date11 February 1994
Docket NumberCR-92-1454
Citation681 So.2d 235
PartiesPenny PEEPLES v. STATE.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Collins Pettaway, Jr., Selma, for appellant.

James H. Evans, Atty. Gen., and Tracy Daniel, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

TAYLOR, Judge.

The appellant, Penny Peeples, was convicted of sexual abuse in the first degree, a violation of § 13A-6-66, Code of Alabama 1975. He was sentenced to 20 years' imprisonment. Section 13A-6-66, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if:

"....

"(3) He, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person to sexual contact who is less than 12 years old."