Peisner v. Detroit Free Press, Inc.
[…] No cross-appeal as to liability was taken by the Free Press. 5

In short, we reject Peisner's invitation to depart from an established rule precluding true punishment-type damages in libel cases. We find however that common-law malice is a prerequisite--unsatisfied in this case--to recovery of "exemplary and punitive" damages for libel. We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals, but remand for a new trial as to punitive and exemplary damages only.

II

The starting point in our analysis is Sec. 2 of the Michigan libel statute, M.C.L Sec. 600.2911; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2911, which in separate subsections provides for the recovery of "actual" damages and "exemplary and punitive" damages:

"(2)(a) Except as provided in (b), in actions based on libel or slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he has suffered in respect to his property, business, trade, profession, occupation, or feelings.