Peisner v. Detroit Free Press, Inc.
[…] This included the publication of the editorial by defendant Free Press and its refusal to retract anything in the original article, although plaintiffs had demanded retraction in a letter which pointed out specific allegations in the article which plaintiffs claimed were false.

Defendants raise two issues concerning the propriety of the damage award. First, they argue that the trial court's instructions improperly authorized the jury to award multiple damages for the same injury to plaintiff Balfour Peisner's "feelings." The instructions were based in part on M.C.L. § 600.2911(2); M.S.A. § 27A.2911(2), which provides:

"(a) Except as provided in (b), in actions based on libel or slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he has suffered in respect to his property, business, trade, profession, occupation, or feelings.

"(b) Exemplary and punitive damages shall not be recovered in actions for libel unless...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Bichler v. Union Bank & Trust Co. of Grand Rapids
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Sixth Circuit
    • October 30, 1984