Pelzer v. State
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-311 (2003). Second-degree arson is punishable by imprisonment from five to twenty-five years.2 S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-110(B) (Supp.2008). To prove second-degree arson, the State must show the accused willfully and maliciously caused an explosion, set fire to, burned, or caused to be burned, or aided, counseled, or procured the burning that resulted in damage to any structure designed for human occupancy. Id. An attempt to burn is punishable by imprisonment up to five years or a fine of not more than $10,000. S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-190 (2003). To prove attempt to burn, the State must show the accused willfully and maliciously attempted "to set fire to, burn, or aid, counsel, or procure the burning of any of the buildings or property mentioned in Sections 16-11-110 to 16-11-140," or that the accused committed an act in furtherance of burning these buildings. Id.

First-degree burglary is classified as a most serious offense in South Carolina, while second-degree arson and second-degree burglary are classified as serious offenses. S.C.Code Ann. § 17-25-45 (Supp.2008).