Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] The statutory scheme enacted in 1929 for the postdissolution survival of corporations has endured with relatively few changes. Section 1905, subdivision (b), now provides that when the certificate of dissolution is filed, "the corporate existence shall cease, except for the purpose of further winding up if needed." (Italics added.) Section 2010, subdivision (a), further explains the purposes for which the corporate existence continues after dissolution: "A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof." (Italics added.)

Penasquitos and Crow Pacific appear to argue that continued existence for the purpose of "defending actions" is not equivalent to existence for the purpose of being sued.