Pengra v. State
[…] ¶ 9 Pengra has cited a number of statutes under which the privacy rights of minors are accorded special, elevated protections (e.g., as to juvenile records and adoption records). The fact that the Legislature has enacted statutes granting minors elevated privacy rights in other areas shows that the Legislature knows how to express its intent to allow for confidentiality of proceedings involving children.

¶ 10 The Montana Legislature has not, however, provided for elevated privacy rights with regards to settlement documents for children's tort claims against the State. Section 2-9-303, MCA, merely provides:

(2) All terms, conditions, and details of the governmental portion of a compromise or settlement agreement entered into or approved ... are public records available for public inspection.

¶ 11 Pengra refers to discussion in the legislative history of § 2-9-303, MCA, regarding the advisability of including a provision making confidential settlements involving minor children. However, no such provision was enacted.