Penney v. Elmira Professional Communications, Inc.
[…] This appeal by plaintiff ensued.

Plaintiff contends that Special Term erred in vacating its November 8, 1985 order which had directed entry of judgment in accordance with the amended arbitration award. We cannot agree. CPLR 3405 provides that the rules promulgated by the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals "must permit a jury trial de novo upon demand by any party following the determination of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • April 20, 1989
    ...Because compulsory arbitration is unauthorized where a right to trial by jury exists (see, Penney v. Elmira Professional Communications, 131 A.D.2d 938, 939, 516 N.Y.S.2d 533; Glass v. Thompson, 51 A.D.2d 69, 73-76, 379 N.Y.S.2d 427), the pivotal question presented is whether plaintiffs enj......
  • Buckingham Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Frank J. Koch, Inc.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • June 10, 1993
    ...as a settlement embodies and does not vary from the terms of the settlement actually agreed upon (cf., Penney v. Elmira Professional Communications, 131 A.D.2d 938, 516 N.Y.S.2d 533). The Report was not expressly made contingent on approval of defendant's president, and defense counsel acti......
  • Seminerio Associates Inc. v. Brownstone Solutions, Inc.
    • United States
    • New York City Court
    • July 3, 1995
    ...de novo after an arbitration hearing be given the right to demand that the trial be by jury (Penney v. Elmira Professional Communications, Inc., 131 A.D.2d 938, 939, 516 N.Y.S.2d 533 [3rd Dept.1987]; Nuro Transp. v. Judges of the Civ. Ct. of the City of New York for the County of Queens, 95......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT