Penniman v. Univ. Hosps. Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Id. , citing Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary , http://www.merriam-webster.com (Jan. 2, 2004). For ease of discussion, because the contract between the Pennimans and UHHS referred to "embryos," and because the parties have chosen to use the term "embryo," we refer to the word "embryo" throughout this opinion to refer to pre-implanted embryos in general and the Pennimans' pre-implanted cryogenically preserved embryos specifically.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2901.01(B) defines a "person" as "i. An individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association; ii. An unborn human who is viable." R.C. 2901.01(B)(1)(a). R.C. 2919.19(J) defines an "unborn human individual" as "an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth." R.C. 2919.19(B) defines a "fetus" as "human offspring developing during pregnancy from the moment of conception and includes the embryonic stage of development."

{¶ 12} The Pennimans argue that the trial court incorrectly relied on criminal code sections to determine whether an embryo is a person, but themselves rely on R.C. 2919.19 to support their claim that an embryo is a person. The Pennimans contend that because R.C. 2919.19(J) defines an "unborn human individual" as "an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth," the life of a person begins at the moment of conception. What the Pennimans miss is that while an "unborn human individual" under Ohio law begins at the moment of conception, in order for an unborn human to constitute a "person" under the statute, the unborn human must be viable.