Pennington v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Appellant, Mark Pennington (Pennington), appeals the final judgment of foreclosure against him and in favor of Appellee, Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLP (Ocwen). Because Ocwen failed to establish its standing to foreclose, or to refute Pennington's affirmative defense contesting standing, we reverse and remand for the trial court to enter judgment in favor of Pennington.

In April 2007, Pennington executed a promissory note and mortgage on his condominium. The note was “payable to order” under section 673.1091, Florida Statutes, because it specifically named E.Q. Financial, Inc., the lender, as payee. § 673.1091, Fla. Stat. (“A promise or order that is payable to order is payable to the identified person.”). Mortgage Electronic Registrations Systems, Inc. (MERS) acted as nominee on behalf of E.Q. Financial. The note did not have any indorsements, but attached to the note was an allonge, which made the note payable to Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.