Penobscot Nation v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., No. CIV.00-101-B-H.
[…] Under the well-pleaded complaint rule as it applies to section 1331, that potential defense to the paper companies' state lawsuit does not furnish a basis for federal court jurisdiction in this lawsuit. The Tribes could not remove the paper companies' lawsuit from state court on the basis of their federal defense, and they cannot accomplish the same goal by preemptively filing their federal defense here first.4

B. Section 1362

Section 1362 gives federal courts original jurisdiction of "all civil actions, brought by an Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1362. The "arises under" language is remarkably parallel to that of section 1331. Should the analysis of claims, defenses and declaratory judgments/injunctions, then, be any different than it is for section 1331? Although the precedents are less definitive for section 1362 and