Penturelli v. Spector Cohen Gadon & Rosen
[…] The `34 Act, unlike the `33 Act, contains no statute of limitations. In the absence of an express statute of limitations in a federal statute, it is necessary to turn to the law of the forum state to determine the appropriate limitations period. See Biggans v. Bache Halsey Stuart Shields, 638 F.2d 605 (3d Cir.1980); Engl v. Berg, 511 F.Supp. 1146 (E.D.Pa.1981). The key issue here is which state statute of limitations should be applied.

There are two possibilities. The first possibility is the statute of limitations set forth in the Pennsylvania Securities Act, 70 Pa.Stat.Ann. § 1-504(a). Section 504(a) provides that:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 501 (or section 503 as far as it relates to that section) unless brought before the expiration of three years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.

Defendants contend that this provision should be applied and that it sets an absolute limit of three years which plaintiff failed to meet in filing this action. The alternative statute of limitations is that which governs state common law fraud actions.