Penturelli v. Spector Cohen Gadon & Rosen PC
[…] Dismissal is appropriate only when it appears beyond a doubt that plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claims which would entitle him to relief. Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-02, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957).

Statute of Limitations

Defendants' first contention is that the statute of limitations had expired before plaintiff filed this action. Plaintiff alleges that he was defrauded in December of 1978. Defendants assert that Pennsylvania "blue sky" statute of limitations as embodied in 70 P.S. § 1-504(a) should govern this action because no federal statute provides an applicable limitations period. Section 504(a) states in pertinent part:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 501 ... unless brought before the expiration of three years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.

Application of section 504, however, presumes that there is a private cause of action under the Commonwealth's "blue sky" law comparable to that raised by the plaintiff under the federal securities acts.