Penwest Development Corp. Ltd. v. Dow Chemical Co.
[…] Defendant filed timely objections to the Magistrate's Report and Recommendation, and the Court considers the entire matter de novo.

A. Forum Non Conveniens and Special Venue Provisions

The Magistrate agreed with Penwest's argument that the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens is inapplicable to actions under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-68, because it would contravene congressional intent to give RICO plaintiffs broad venue choices. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) provides:

Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.

This section was modeled after the venue provisions in the antitrust laws.

In United States v.