People ex rel. Alzayat v. Hebb
[…] The trial court held that SunLine was not subject to Insurance Code section 1871.7 because Government Code section 990.8, subdivision (c), provides: "The pooling of self-insured claims or losses among entities as authorized in subdivision (a) of Section 990.4 [of the Government Code] shall not be considered insurance nor be subject to regulation under the Insurance Code." However, this case involves self-insurance for workers' compensation, and Government Code section 990 provides: "Except for a liability which may be insured against pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code, a local public entity may" insure itself and its employees