People ex rel. Arcara v. Cloud Books, Inc.
[…] The complaint sets forth two causes of action. The first cause of action, sounding in common-law nuisance, was dismissed by Special Term and is not at issue on this appeal. The second cause of action is based on Public Health Law, article 23, title II, entitled "Houses of Prostitution: Injunction and Abatement". Title II allows a District Attorney to bring an action to permanent enjoin conduct constituting a nuisance, as defined in Public Health Law § 2320, which provides:

"1. Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, or lease any building, erection, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is guilty of maintaining a nuisance.

"2. The building, erection, or place, or the ground itself, in or upon which any lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued, or exists, and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, and movable property used in conducting or maintaining such nuisance, are hereby declared to be a nuisance and shall be enjoined and abated as hereafter provided."

Sections 2321-2328 set forth the procedure to be followed for the trial of an action for a permanent injunction, the scope of such an injunction, and the penalties for violating it.