People ex rel. Baez v. Superintendent, Queensboro Corr. Facility
[…] The sentence imposed on the conspiracy conviction was directed to run concurrently with the sentences imposed on the drug-related convictions.

On July 25, 2006, the petitioner was released to parole supervision. After the petitioner successfully completed three years of parole supervision without violation, the Division of Parole terminated the sentences imposed on the petitioner's two drug-related convictions, effective July 28, 2009. The termination of those sentences was pursuant to Executive Law former § 259–j(3–a), recodified as Correction Law § 205(4) (see L. 2011, ch. 62, § 1, part C, § 1, subpart A, §§ 32, 38–g). Executive Law former § 259–j(3–a) directed the Division of Parole to "grant termination of sentence after three years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in" Penal Law § 220 ( People ex rel. Speights v. McKoy, 88 A.D.3d 1039, 1040, 930 N.Y.S.2d 498 [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Executive Law former § 259–j(3–a) was enacted as part of the 2004 DLRA (L. 2004, ch. 738).