People ex rel. Birkett v. Dockery
[…] In People ex rel. Daley v. Joyce, 126 Ill.2d 209, 127 Ill.Dec. 791, 533 N.E.2d 873 (1988), we held that there is a difference in the substance of the right to jury trial afforded under the state and federal provisions (Joyce, 126 Ill.2d at 214, 127 Ill.Dec. 791, 533 N.E.2d 873) and that our state protections are broader (Joyce 126 Ill.2d at 222, 127 Ill.Dec. 791, 533 N.E.2d 873).

The constitutional right to a jury trial is codified in section 115-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2008)), which provides that "[a]ll prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing." Where a defendant elects a trial by jury, the legislature has provided in section 115-4(b) of the Code that "[t]he jury shall consist of 12 members." 725 ILCS 5/115-4(b) (West 2008). The committee comments to section 115-4(b) explain: