People ex rel. City of North Chicago v. City of Waukegan
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 24, pars. 7-1-1, 7-1-8.) The judgment of ouster from which this appeal is taken was thereafter entered.

We consider first whether North Chicago has standing to bring an action under the quo warranto statute (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 18-101 et seq.) to challenge the purported annexation by the City of Waukegan of territory located within the corporate limits of the City of North Chicago.

Section 18-102 of the Act provides:

"The proceeding shall be brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois by the Attorney General or State's Attorney of the proper county, either of his or her own accord or at the instance of any individual relator; or by any citizen having an interest in the question on his or her own relation, when he or she has requested the Attorney General and State's Attorney to bring the same, and the Attorney General and State's Attorney have refused or failed to do so, and when, after notice to the Attorney General and State's Attorney, and to the adverse party, of the intended application, leave has been granted by the circuit court." Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 18-102.

It has been established that quo warranto is the proper remedy to test the validity of an annexation by a municipality. (See, e.g., People ex rel. Hanrahan v.