PEOPLE EX REL. DRW
[…] The Children's Code treats the initial hearing following an adjudication of dependency and neglect as a "dispositional hearing." People in Interest of C.L.S., 934 P.2d 851, 853-54 (Colo.App.1996)("The statutory scheme is thus clear in treating an initial dispositional order adopting a treatment plan as a `decree of disposition'" for the purpose of finality.) The resulting "decree of disposition" may postpone a decision about termination of parental rights and instead order placement of the child. See § 19-3-508(1)(a)-(c), C.R.S.2003. However "[r]egardless of placement, the court `shall' approve an appropriate treatment plan," People in Interest of C.L.S., supra, 934 P.2d at 854, unless it finds that no appropriate treatment plan could be devised. Section 19-3-508(1)(e)(I), C.R.S.2003.