PEOPLE EX REL. DRW
[…] Under the Children's Code, § 19-1-101, et seq., C.R.S.2003, dependency and neglect proceedings are bifurcated: "In the first phase, the court determines if there are grounds to adjudicate the child dependent and neglected. If the court sustains the petition, the second, or dispositional, phase commences with the hearing and adoption of a treatment plan." E.O. v. People in Interest of C.O.A., 854 P.2d 797, 800 (Colo.1993)(footnote omitted). Section 19-3-507(1)(a), C.R.S. 2003, provides that "[a]fter making an order of adjudication, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition best serving the interests of the child and the public" (emphasis added).

The Children's Code treats the initial hearing following an adjudication of dependency and neglect as a "dispositional hearing."