People ex rel. Lacey v. Robles
[…] BAKER, J.

Albert Robles (Robles) served simultaneously as a member of the board of directors of the Water Replenishment District of Southern California (WRD) and as mayor of Carson, California. The Los Angeles County District Attorney (District Attorney) obtained permission from the Attorney General to sue Robles in quo warranto, a Latin term for a legal proceeding that demands a person show by what authority he or she exercises a public office. In the quo warranto suit, the District Attorney argued Robles was violating Government Code section 1099 ( Section 1099 ), which makes it unlawful to simultaneously hold incompatible public offices—meaning, as relevant here, offices for which "there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties" based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices. ( § 1099, subd. (a)(2).)