People ex rel. Lindblom v. Sears Brands, LLC
[…] Department of Revenue , 23 Ill. 2d 180, 177 N.E.2d 316 (1961) ). Instead of paying the retailers' occupation tax, a construction contractor incurs a use tax based on the cost of the affixed property, i.e. , not the retail price, because the contractor is the end-user of the tangible personal property. See id. Stated simply, a construction contractor pays use tax and a customer does not pay "sales tax" on construction contracts.

¶ 9 B. The False Claims Act

¶ 10 Two sections of the Act are relevant here. Section 3(a)(1)(G) provides that any person who "knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State" is liable to the State for a civil penalty. 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2014); Sears Brands, LLC , 2018 IL App (1st) 171468, ¶ 7, 423 Ill.Dec. 526, 105 N.E.3d 934. Section 4(b)(1) authorizes private persons, referred to as plaintiffs-relators, to bring civil actions on behalf of themselves and