Irwin Indus. Tool Co. v. Ill. Dept. of Revenue
[…] The Department argued that ATC Air's and the airplane's contacts with Illinois were repeated and prevalent, and therefore sufficient to support the tax assessment. In addition, with respect to the amount taxed, the Department argued that, under the plain language of the Use Tax Act, the amount of tax is to be determined based upon the airplane's purchase price or fair market value and not the percentage of time it was used in Illinois. See 35 ILCS 105/3-10 (West 2008) ("the tax imposed by this Act is at the rate of 6.25% of either the selling price or the fair...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Panhandle E. Pipeline Co. v. Hamer
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 7 Diciembre 2012
    ...Auto Transit, Inc. v. Brady, 430 U.S. 274 [97 S.Ct. 1076, 51 L.Ed.2d 326] (1977).”