People ex rel. Lungren v. Superior Court
[…] Thus, the Attorney General concludes, the statutory definition is fully consistent with his "common sense" view that a faucet is a present source of drinking water within the meaning of Proposition 65
                

The trial court agreed with defendants that "residential water faucets and the water within them are not 'sources of drinking water' " within the meaning of the Act. Adopting defendants' reasoning, the court stated that the first definition of "source of drinking water" set forth in section 25249.11, subdivision (d) (i.e., "a present source of drinking water") must be qualified by the second (i.e., "water which is identified or designated in a water quality control plan adopted by a regional board as being suitable for domestic or municipal uses"), because "[i]f the 'present source' definition stands alone and unqualified, it simply creates a tautology."