People ex rel. Molinaro v. Warden, Rikers Island
[…] Broadalbin–Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583, 673 N.Y.S.2d 966, 696 N.E.2d 978 [1998] ). Where the language of the statute is unambiguous, we apply its plain meaning (see Columbia Mem. Hosp. v. Hinds, 38 N.Y.3d 253, 271, 172 N.Y.S.3d 649, 192 N.E.3d 1128 [2022] ; Kuzmich v. 50 Murray St. Acquisition LLC, 34 N.Y.3d 84, 91, 108 N.Y.S.3d 431, 132 N.E.3d 624 [2019] ; Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y. v. City of New York, 41 N.Y.2d 205, 208, 391 N.Y.S.2d 544, 359 N.E.2d 1338 [1976] ).

Subdivisions (2) and (3) of CPL 730.20 provide, in relevant part:

"When the defendant is not in custody at the time a court issues an order of examination, because [the defendant] was theretofore released on bail or on [their] own recognizance, the court may direct that the examination be conducted on an out-patient basis, and at such time and place as the director shall designate. If, however, the director informs the court that hospital confinement of the defendant is necessary for an effective examination, the court may direct that the defendant be confined in a hospital designated by the director
39 N.Y.3d 125
until the examination is completed" ( CPL 730.20[2] ).

"When the defendant is in custody at the time a court issues an order of examination, the examination must be conducted at the place where the defendant is being held in custody. If, however, the director determines that hospital confinement of the defendant is necessary for an effective examination, the sheriff must deliver the defendant to a hospital designated by the director and hold [the defendant] in custody therein, under sufficient guard, until the examination is completed" ( CPL 730.20[3] ).3

B.

As a threshold matter, we conclude that Wei Li was not "in custody" during his arraignment for the purposes of subdivision

203 N.E.3d 1198
183 N.Y.S.3d 342