People ex rel. Reisig v. Broderick Boys, C058066 (Cal. App. 6/16/2009)
[…] On behalf of the movants, the ACLU timely filed a notice of appeal. (See Rich v. City of Benicia (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 428, 432 [order appealable as final determination on collateral matter requiring payment of money].)

DISCUSSION
I Section 1021.5 Elements and Standard of Review

Section 1021.5 states, in pertinent part: "Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any. . . ."

"Section 1021.5 codifies the `private attorney general doctrine' adopted by our Supreme Court in Serrano v. Priest (1977) 20 Cal.3d 25. (Press v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 311, 317; Flannery v.