People ex rel. Ryan v. Coles
[…] Article XIII, section 1 of Constitution of the State of Illinois (1970), renders individuals convicted of a broad classification of crimes ineligible to hold constitutional office:

"s1. Disqualification for Public Office

A person convicted of a felony, bribery, perjury or other infamous crimes shall be ineligible to hold an office created by this Constitution. * * *."

Section 29-15 of the Election Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 46, par. 29-15) provides "29-15 Conviction deemed infamous). Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law."

Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 38, par. 124-1) embraces a narrower classification of offenses than article XIII, section 1 of the constitution: