People ex rel. Ryan v. Coles
[…] Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 38, par. 124-1) embraces a narrower classification of offenses than article XIII, section 1 of the constitution:

" 'Infamous crimes' are the offenses of arson, bigamy, bribery, burglary, deviate sexual assault, forgery, incest or aggravated incest, indecent liberties with a child, kidnaping or aggravated kidnaping, murder, perjury, rape, robbery, sale of narcotic drugs, subornation of perjury, and theft if the punishment imposed is imprisonment in the penitentiary."

Section 5-5-5(a), (b), and (c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-5(a), (b), and (c)), also has reference to the effect of a conviction upon a person's eligibility to hold public office:

"Loss and Restoration of Rights.) (a) Conviction and disposition shall not entail the loss by the defendant of any civil rights, except under this Section.

(b) A person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an office created by the Constitution of this State until the completion of his sentence.

(c) A person sentenced to imprisonment shall lose his right to vote until released from imprisonment."