People ex rel. S.C.
[…] No party has the right to an extraordinary writ under C.A.R. 21 ; the issuance of such a writ is entirely committed to the discretion of the Colorado Supreme Court. C.A.R. 21(a). Accordingly, the availability of C.A.R. 21 relief is not an adequate substitute for the statutory right to appeal.

¶ 13 Accordingly, based on the practical effect of the district court's order, it is a final, appealable order.

II. There Was No Legal Basis to Refuse Remote Testimony

¶ 14 The controlling statute did not authorize either the magistrate or the district court to refuse telephone testimony by mother. Section 14-5-316(a), (f), C.R.S. 2019, states:

(a) The physical presence of a nonresident party who is an individual in a tribunal of this state is not required for the establishment, enforcement, or modification of a support order or the rendition of a judgment determining parentage of a child.
....
(f) In a proceeding under this article, a tribunal of this state shall permit a party or witness residing outside this state to be deposed or to testify under penalty of perjury by telephone, audiovisual means, or other electronic means at a designated tribunal or other location. A tribunal of this state shall cooperate with other tribunals in designating an appropriate location for the deposition or testimony.

¶ 15 Simply put, there is no legal authority prohibiting telephone testimony by mother based on her refusal to appear in person. This is true whether the reason for her refusal to appear in person was based on the existence of outstanding arrest warrants or otherwise.