People ex rel. T.W.
[…] If the fact finder concludes the State has met its burden, then a formal order enters adjudicating the child dependent or neglected. If the fact finder concludes the State has not met its burden, then the court must dismiss the case.

¶ 16 Thus, at the adjudicatory phase a child is generally adjudicated dependent or neglected, or the case is closed. But given the extraordinary consequences associated with an adjudication, coupled with the varied circumstances in which these cases arise, the Children's Code affords a third option. Section 19-3-505(5) provides as follows:

After making a finding as provided by paragraph (a) of subsection (7) of this section but before making an adjudication, the court may continue the hearing from time to time, allowing the child to remain in his own home or in the temporary custody of another person or agency subject to such conditions of conduct and of visitation or supervision by a juvenile probation officer as the court may prescribe ....

Section 19-3-505(7)(a), in turn, provides:

When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, except when the case is continued as provided in the introductory portion to subsection (5) of this section, the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an order of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT